Privacy policy

The Culture Box respects the privacy of its customers, particularly their rights in relation to the automated processing of personal data. For the sake of full transparency, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding this processing itself, its purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights if possible.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/NL.

The privacy policy made available to you is the only version applicable until a new version replaces the current one.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “the controller”): The Culture Box established at Cattenbroekerdijk 44, 3641 BD Linschoten.

Article 2 – The processing of personal data

Your personal data are collected by The Culture Box. Personal data is understood to mean: all information on an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, a child identifier or to one or more factors specific to a physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
We process the following personal data from you:

– Name
– Address details
– E-mail address(es)/phone number(s)

Article 3 – Purpose of the processing

We do not collect your personal data for no reason. Your personal data is processed for:

– Providing you with a better service
– Maintaining relationships with you
– Making announcements by post, e-mail and/or newsletters

Article 4 – registration of personal data

Your personal data will be registered in an (electronic) register.

Article 5 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13(2)(b) of the AVG, anyone has the right to inspect and correct or delete his or her personal data or to restrict the processing in question, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@theculturebox.nl.
2. Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, on which you have affixed your signature, and by the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a response to your request within 1 month of its submission. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 6 – Legal obligations

In the event of violation of any law or regulation, of which the person concerned is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the Administrator, these will be provided to them following an express and reasoned request from those authorities, after which this personal data will no longer be subject to the protection of the provisions of this privacy declaration.

Article 7 – Commercial offers

You can receive commercial offers from the administrator, if you have given permission for this. If you do not wish to receive these (any more), please send an e-mail to the following address: info@theculturebox.nl
2. Your data will not be used by partners of the manager for commercial purposes.

Article 8 – Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator will be used and kept for the duration stipulated by law.

Article 9 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court in the administrator’s place of establishment has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these conditions, except where a statutory exception applies.

Article 10 – Contact

For requests, questions, product information or more information, please contact: Pepijn Muller, Lou Hornman, info@theculturebox.nl.
This privacy statement is applicable from 31 March 2021 until further notice

General Terms and Conditions

The Culture Box respects the privacy of its customers, particularly their rights in relation to the automated processing of personal data. For the sake of complete transparency, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding this processing itself, its purpose as well as the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights if possible.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/NL.

The privacy policy made available to you is the only version applicable until a new version replaces the current one.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “the controller”): The Culture Box established at Cattenbroekerdijk 44, 3641 BD Linschoten.

Article 2 – The processing of personal data

Your personal data are collected by The Culture Box. Personal data is understood to mean: all information on an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, a child identifier or to one or more factors specific to a physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
We process the following personal data from you:

– Name
– Address details
– E-mail address(es)/phone number(s)

Article 3 – Purpose of the processing

We do not collect your personal data for no reason. Your personal data is processed for:

– Providing you with a better service
– Maintaining relationships with you
– Making announcements by post, e-mail and/or newsletters

Article 4 – registration of personal data

Your personal data will be registered in an (electronic) register.

Article 5 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13(2)(b) of the AVG, anyone has the right to inspect and correct or delete his or her personal data or to restrict the processing in question, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@theculturebox.nl.
2. Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, on which you have affixed your signature, and by the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a response to your request within 1 month of its submission. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 6 – Legal obligations

In the event of violation of any law or regulation, of which the person concerned is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the Administrator, these will be provided to them following an express and reasoned request from those authorities, after which this personal data will no longer be subject to the protection of the provisions of this privacy declaration.

Article 7 – Commercial offers

You can receive commercial offers from the administrator, if you have given permission for this. If you do not wish to receive these (any more), please send an e-mail to the following address: info@theculturebox.nl
2. Your data will not be used by partners of the manager for commercial purposes.

Article 8 – Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator will be used and kept for the duration stipulated by law.

Article 9 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court in the administrator’s place of establishment has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these conditions, except where a statutory exception applies.

Article 10 – Contact

For requests, questions, product information or more information, please contact: Pepijn Muller, Lou Hornman, info@theculturebox.nl.
This privacy statement is applicable from 31 March 2021 until further notice